Privacy & Policy

Privacy Notice

 BACKGROUND:

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and their staff and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our  obligations and your rights under the law.

1) Information About Us:

BTRS and Birmingham Time Recorders Services are trading names of Allday Time Systems Limited

Registered in England under company number 04116785.

Registered address: Lynchford House, 11 Lynchford Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire. GU14 6JD.

VAT number: 840 5010 74.

Data Protection Officer: Marie Armstrong.

Email address: accounts@alldaytime.co.uk

Business Type: Time Attendance and Access Control Systems.

2)What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3)What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4) What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please contact us in the first instance so that we can investigate your complaint.

5) What Personal Data is Collected?

Some or all of the following personal data may be collected and this will vary according to the products and systems you buy or rent from us and the extent to which you use them:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;

The following personal data will usually be collected by the employer of the data subject or their appointed representative using business related software, hardware or mobile applications supplied by ourselves:

  • Business related Time and Attendance information – including arrival and departure times, break times, absence information and where appropriate images and biometric images of the data subject;
  • Business related Human Resources information – including name, date of birth, gender, next of kin details, driving licence number, National Insurance number, bank details, pension details, qualifications and training details, religion, nationality, passport number, visa number, trade union details, health details, appraisal forms and other related Human Resources information.

6) How Do You Use Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and/or services to you.
  • Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing accounts@alldaytime.co.uk.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We  will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will not use any of the Business related Time and Attendance information and Business related Human Resources information detailed in 5. above for any marketing purposes.

7) How Long Will You Keep Personal Data?

We will not keep personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Business related Time and Attendance information and Business related Human Resources information – we will not keep this personal data for longer than 6 months after we cease to provide the service or products to which the personal data relates.
  • All other personal data will only be kept if it is needed to provide a service or product or a potential service or product.

8) How and Where Do You Store or Transfer Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9) Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.

11) How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Marie Armstrong, Data Protection Officer:

Email address: accounts@alldaytime.co.uk

Telephone number: 01252 544457.

Postal Address: Allday Time Systems Limited, Lynchford House, Lynchford Lane, Farnborough, Hampshire. GU14 6JD.

12) Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Cookies are used on this shopping site, but only to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item.

TIME RECORDER CLOCK STARTER PACK
Time Recorder Starter Pack
Time recorder software for small business
Fingerprint-time-clock
Low Cost Clock Cards -£15.49 per 1,000
Eco-Green-Clock-Cards
PrimeTime Time attendance system

Our Product Ranges

Time Recorder
Fully Automatic Recorders
Calculating Time Recorders
Time Management Systems
Clock Cards
Time Recorder Services
Time Recorder Accessories